The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains our privacy practices for our customers who use our website: www.smartkartuk.co.uk. We respect your right to privacy. We maintain and use your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws, including the Data Protection Act of 1998. We do not sell, rent, share or disclose Personal Data to third parties without your prior consent, except in the circumstances described in this Privacy Statement. In addition, your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is important to us. This privacy statement explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Data. The links below provide detailed information about our privacy practices: 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is information that identifies an individual or that can be reasonably associated with a specific person or entity, such as a name, contact information, telephone number, Internet (IP) address and information about an individual’s purchases and online shopping. 

Financial Information

We do not store or share financial information with third parties.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect the Personal Data that you provide us, such as when you:

  • Register to use our website;
  • Consent to receive news about specials or other promotions;
  • Place an order or purchase products or services;
  • Contact us for any reason; 

We may automatically collect some information when you visit our website, such as your computer's IP address and operating system, the site from which you linked to us, your site activity, the time and date of your visit, and your purchases. This information may be collected through the use of "cookies" and web beacons. 

Use of Personal Data by Smartkart.co.uk.

The Personal Data we collect is generally used to process your requests or transactions, provide you with high-quality service, tell you about opportunities we think will be of interest and administer your account, including distribution of our own surveys and publications. For example, we may:

  • Process and deliver your order;
  • Alert you about product recalls or safety issues;
  • Send notifications (via email or SMS/text message) related to your purchases, such as purchase confirmations or delivery schedules;
  • If you consent to receive it, provide you with promotional information, such as coupons, offers and product recommendations ("Promotional Information"). You may contact us at any time to decline Promotional Information (see Choice below).

Order Fulfilment 

We may provide to a third party information necessary to fulfil an order you have placed with us. However, we give suppliers, and others involved in the distribution chain only the information needed to provide you the products or services you order, and we require them to keep the information confidential and not to use it for other purposes. We are not responsible for any information you provide directly to these parties, and we encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them. 

Cross-Border Transfers

In some cases Personal Data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to carry out processes, including but not limited to e-mail communications and customer call-centre services. Smartkart.co.uk ensures that Personal Data transferred outside the EEA is maintained with at least the same level of security and protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects that is required under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998.

Other Uses and Disclosures

In addition, we may use or disclose Personal Data in the good faith belief that we are lawfully authorised to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or authorities, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Smartkart., This includes disclosure of information to control or investigate fraud. Personal Data, may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger or sale of company assets or acquisition.

Protection of Personal and Credit Card Information

we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. When you enter Personal Data online, that information is encrypted prior to transmission using a security protocol called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We also use SSL to allow you to securely view your online account and registration information. Even if you establish an account with us, we do not retain your credit card information. A unique “token” is substituted for your credit card number. If you become a repeat customer, you may be asked to create a password that you will give us instead of your credit card number, providing an additional layer of security.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. They enable us to monitor online activity. When you first access the website, you will be asked if you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not consent, the web site will not load properly.

Like most web sites, we use cookies to log your IP address, identify your browser type, and log the date and time of your purchases and other activities. We use this information for system administration, troubleshooting, fraud investigation, communications from Smartkart. (only) and optimising your shopping experience. For example, we may customise our home page for you, better display pages according to your browser type, and/or deliver customised product recommendations and email. Cookies are not spyware, and Smartkart does not collect multi- site data or, with the exception of Google Analytics, share information with others that we gather through cookies.

We share your IP address, but no other Personal Data, with Google Analytics in order to obtain data about how our website is accessed and used.

Links to Other Sites

From our web site you can link to websites of third parties who we allow to offer goods, information and/or Services. If it is not clear from the context that you are being directed to a third party site, we endeavour to notify you that you are visiting a site where a different privacy policy applies. In general, any Personal Data you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of websites to which we link. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with Personal Data.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or would like to contact us for any reason, you can call our Customer Care Centre on 02070960 946 or see Contact us.

Changes to this Statement

We may change this privacy statement at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the privacy statement the date it was last updated. We encourage you to review our privacy statement to make sure you understand how your Personal Data will be used. If we make a material change to how we use Personal Data and the new uses are unrelated to uses we disclose in this statement, we will communicate the changes in advance.

privacy-banner.png

Worldwide Delivery

Easy 30 day returns

Free UK Mainland Shipping*

Secure Checkout Guarantee